Skip to content ↓

Clubs & Societies

Camp Hill Boys offers a wide range of exciting extracurricular activities that are available for all year groups.  These range from a Film Club aimed at Key Stage 3 to the Medicine Society aimed at our Sixth Form students, who are interested in entering this field.

In addition, our students regularly enter competitions in the fields that they have an interest in, including Debating, Physics and Chemistry competitions to name a few.

 

Before School and Lunchtimes 

After School

Monday 

 

12:35-13:35 Junior Rugby Skills Training - by invite only 

12:45-13:30 Computing Society (R19/20 - aimed at older students)

12:45-13:30 Rubik Cube Club (R11)

12:45-13:30 Lower String Ensemble (by invitation)

13:00-13:30 Flute Choir (by invitation)

12.45-13.30 Year 13 Medical Society (Lecture Theatre)

12:45-13:35 A Level Physics Enrichment (P1)

12.45 to 13.20 Sixth Form Afro-Caribbean Club (CHG)

12:40-13:30 Scribblers (Creative Writing Club - Room 20) 

Senior Rugby Training 

15:45-1745 - Duke of Edinburgh Expedition Training (by invitation)

Tuesday

 

08:30-09:00 Saxophone Ensemble (by invitation)

08:35-09:10 CHB Choir (by audition)

12:35-13:05 German Catch Up (R9)

12:35-13:35 Year 9 and 10 Gym Club (Sports Hall)

12:35-13:35 Year 9 and 10 Indoor Cricket training

12:45-13:30 Lego Robot club 

12:40-13:30 A Level Maths Help (Room 17)

12.40-13.30 Year 12 Medical Society (Lecture Theatre)

12:35-13:05 Electric Guitar Ensemble (by invitation)

13:00-13:30 Concert Band (by invitation)

13:00-13:30 Wind Band (by invitation)

13.05 - 13.35 Current Affairs Club (Room 5)

12:40-13:30 Year 8 Glider Challenge (P1)

Year 7 & 8 Cricket Training- Sports Hall

 

 

15:35-16:35 Little Shop of Horrors (by audition) 

Wednesday 

 

08:30-09:00 Jazz Ensemble (by invitation)

08:45-09:15 Clarinet Ensemble (by invitation)

12:35-13:05 Oboe Ensemble (by invitation)

12:40-13:30 Y10 Astronomy (by invitation)

12:45-13:25 Film Club (Key Stage 3 - E1)

12:45-13:30 Maths Extension Club (Sixth Form - R17)

12:55-13:15 Flute Quartet (by invitation)

1.10 - 1.30 Year 7 Book Club (Library)

12.45 - 1.30 Anime Club (Key Stage 3 - Lecture Theatre)

12.55 - 1.30 Christian Union (Room 5)

1335 - 1700 - Junior Swimming Training -see Mr O’Malley first

15:35-16:35 Little Shop of Horrors (by audition)

Thursday

 

08:35-09:10 Little Shop of Horrors (by audition)

12:35-13:35 Chess Training (Sports Hall Classroom)

12:35-13:35 Y9 & 10 Indoor Hockey Training

12:40-13:25 Year 7 Chemistry Club (C1)

12.40-13.30- Senior Debating (Room 20) 

12:40-13:30 Y11 Astronomy (by invitation)

12:45-13:30 Economics Society (Sixth Form - BR4)

12:45-13:30 Little Shop of Horrors Prop Club (Art Room)

12.45 - 13.30 Environment Club (Week A only - R1)

12:45-13:30 Year 13 Maths Extension Club (R17)

13:00-13:30 String Orchestra (by invitation)

13:00-13:30 Training Wind Band (by invitation)

Year 9 & 10 Gym Club

 

1.10 - 1.30 - Year 8 and 9 Book Club (Library)

 

15:35-17:00 Rugby Year 10 Fields

15:35-17:00 Rugby Year 9 Fields

15.35 - 17.00 War Hammer Club (R10)

15:35-16:35 Little Shop of Horrors (by audition)

Friday 

 

08:35-09:10 Percussion Ensemble (by invitation)

12.40-13.30 Rubix Cube Club (KS3 R11)

12:35-13:35 Basketball Seniors

13:00-13:30 Theory and Aural Clinic

 

15:35-17:00 Year 9-13 Swimming - see Mr O’Malley first

15.35 - 16.00 Year 11 Book Club (Library)